To provide a non-profit vehicle to raise funds to support the growth of Youth (K-12) Lacrosse Programs throughout the State of Florida (visit the Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation tab)

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation

The primary goal of the Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation, Inc. is to provide support for Youth Lacrosse throughout the State of Florida. Our Foundation wants to encourage the explosive growth of the sport by providing guidance and resources to new or struggling programs. If you are the coach and/or organizer of a girl’s or boy’s lacrosse team of elementary, middle or high school age and would like to request funding from the Foundation please complete and submit the attached application for consideration to: 

Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation

20031 NW 5 Street

Attn: Financial Aid Committee

 

Applicant programs must be located in the State of Florida and be able to demonstrate a true financial need. It is not intended to support "for profit" organizations or events. A team with financial need is defined as a program for which current participant and outside financial contributions cannot fully cover associated costs.

The open application for funding requests period begins April 1st and ends September 15th.   Funding determinations will be made by September 30th.  Equipment will be ordered by October 15th.  Special needs applications will be addressed as appropriate. If you have any questions, please email us at  .

CLICK HERE FOR THE FUNDING REQUEST FORM   MSWord    

 

Banner hung at the 2019 Florida Lacrosse Classic

 

 

The Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation, Inc. has contributed over $447,000 in funds and equipment to eligible youth lacrosse programs.  This includes programs underwritten by the Foundation such as the goalie clinic.  The recipients were chosen from financial aid requests submitted to the Foundation and ranked on the basis of maximum benefit, need, quality of organization, and their prospect for future success.  A list of recipients includes:

  • Cardinal Newman HS Boys Team (West Palm Beach, FL)
  • Cardinal Newman HS Girls Team (West Palm Beach, FL)
  • Spanish River HS Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Arthur Myer Academy Girls Team (West Palm Beach, FL)
  • Ft. Myers HS Girls Team (Ft. Myers, FL)
  • Weston Youth Lacrosse Boys Teams (Weston, FL)
  • Boca Jets Lacrosse Girls Teams (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Boca Jets Lacrosse Boys Teams (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Nova HS Boys Team (Davie, FL)
  • Cypress Bay Girls Team (Weston, FL)
  • Stoneman Douglas HS Boys Team (Parkland, FL)
  • Southwest Florida Youth Lacrosse League (Naples, FL)
  • Coral Springs HS Lacrosse Club Boys Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Park Vista Community HS Lacrosse Club Boys Team (Lake Worth, FL)
  • Pedro Menendez HS Club Boys Team (St Augustine, FL)
  • South Florida Youth Lacrosse League (Boca Raton, FL)
  • University School Nova Southeastern HS Girls Team (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • Park Vista Ladies Lacrosse (Lake Worth, FL)
  • Boca Raton Community High School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Barron Collier High School Girls Lacrosse Club (Naples, FL)
  • Parkland Redhawks Girls Teams (Parkland, FL)
  • Parkland Redhawks Boys Teams (Parkland, FL)
  • Spanish River Christian School Middle School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Spanish River Christian School Middle School Girls Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Panther Lacrosse Club Boys Team (Tavernier, FL)
  • Bishop Verot High School Girls Program (Fort Myers, FL)
  • Taravella HS Girl's Lacrosse Club (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Cardinal Gibbons HS Boys Program (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • Santaluces Community High School Boys Team (Lantana, FL)
  • Stanton College Prep HS Boys Team (Jacksonville, FL)
  • Stanton College Prep HS Girls Team (Jacksonville, FL)
  • Riverdale High School Boys Lacrosse (Fort Myers, FL)
  • Riverdale High School Girls Lacrosse (Fort Myers, FL)
  • Miami-Killian High School Girls Lacrosse Club (Miami, FL)
  • St. Thomas Aquinas High School Boys Lacrosse Club (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • St. Thomas Aquinas High School Girls Lacrosse Club (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • Boca Raton Community High School Girls Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Arch Bishop McCarthy High School Boys Team (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • Wellington High School Boys Program (Wellington, FL)
  • Wellington High School Girls Program (Wellington, FL)
  • AD Henderson Middle School Girls Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • AD Henderson Middle School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Western High School Boys Team (Davie, FL)
  • Ringling Redskins Girls Program (Sarasota, FL)
  • Ringling Redskins Boys Program (Sarasota, FL)
  • Delray Beach Riptide Boys Lacrosse Program (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Delray Beach Riptide Girls Lacrosse Program (Delray Beach, FL) 
  • Davie Youth Lacrosse Foundation Boys Program (Davie, FL)
  • Pope John Paul II High School Girls Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • St. Joseph Episcopal Elementary School Boys Team (Delray Beach, FL) 
  • Port Charlotte Lacrosse Club Girls Program (Port Charlotte, FL) 
  • Port Charlotte Lacrosse Club Boys Program (Port Charlotte, FL)
  • Sarasota Surge Girls Lacrosse Club (Sarasota, FL)
  • South Plantation High School Boys Team (Plantation, FL)
  • South Plantation High School Girls Team (Plantation, FL)
  • Golden Gate High School Titans Boys Team (Naples, FL)
  • West Boca High School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Port Charlotte Youth Lacrosse Boys Program (Port Charlotte, FL)
  • University School Boys Lacrosse Club (Davie, FL)
  • Olympic Heights High School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Columbus Catholic High School Boys Team (Miami, FL)
  • Omni Middle School Physical Education Department (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Indian Ridge Middle School (Davie, FL)
  • Nova Middle School (Davie, FL)
  • Parkway Christian School (Davie, FL)
  • South Fork HS Girls Team (Stuart, FL)
  • South Fork HS Boys Team (Stuart, FL)
  • Martin County HS Girls Team (Stuart, FL)
  • Martin County HS Boys Team (Stuart, FL)
  • Jensen Beach HS Girls Team (Jensen Beach, FL)
  • Jensen Beach HS Boys Team (Jensen Beach, FL)
  • Loggers Run Middle School Physical Education Department (Boca Raton, FL)
  • West Broward HS Boys Team (Pembroke Pines, FL)
  • Omni Middle School Girl’s Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Cooper City High School Girls Team (Cooper City, FL
  • Cooper City High School Boys Team (Cooper City, FL)
  • Loggers Run Middle School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • AD Henderson Elementary Physical Education Department (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Omni Middle School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Coral Springs Chiefs Lacrosse Club (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Friends of High School Lacrosse Martin County (Stuart, FL)
  • Fort Lauderdale Lightning Lacrosse Club (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
  • Lely High School Boys Team (Naples, FL)
  • Lely High School Girls Team (Naples, FL)
  • Morikami Elementary School Physical Education Department (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Wesley Chapel High School Boys Club (Wesley Chapel, FL)
  • 2011 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Weston, FL)
  • Calusa Elementary School Physical Education Department (Boca Raton, FL)
  • West Boynton Stingrays Boys and Girls Club (Boynton Beach, FL)
  • Calvary Christian Academy HS Boys Team (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
  • Eau Gallie High School Boys Lacrosse Club (Eau Gallie, FL)
  • West Broward HS Girls Team (Pembroke Pines, FL)
  • Robinson HS Boys Team (Tampa, FL)
  • 2011 SFYLL All Star Tournament (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Charles W. Flanagan HS Boys Program (Pembroke Pines, FL)
  • Charles W. Flanagan HS Girls Program (Pembroke Pines, FL)
  • Boca Raton Middle School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Western High School Boys Program (Davie, FL)
  • Western High School Girls Program (Davie, FL)
  • Eagles Landing Middle School Physical Education Department (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Eagles Landing Middle School Girls Club Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • 2012 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Rockledge High School Boys Team (Rockledge, FL)
  • Rockledge High School Girls Team (Rockledge, FL)
  • St. David's Catholic School Boys Team (Davie, FL)
  • South Florida Local Umpiring Board (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Port Charlotte High School Girls Team (Port Charlotte, FL)
  • South Florida Women's Lacrosse Umpire Association, Inc. (Boca Raton, FL)
  • 2013 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Nob Hill Elementary School Physical Education Program (Sunrise, FL)
  • Mary Help of Christian Middle School Boys Team (Parkland, FL)
  • Calvary Christian Academy Ladies Lacrosse (Ft Lauderdale, FL)
  • St Gregory Middle School (Parkland, FL)
  • Boca Raton Elementary School Physical Education Program (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Florida Lacrosse Officials Council (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Cocoa Beach HS Boys Team (Cocoa Beach, FL)
  • Cocoa Beach HS Girls Team (Cocoa Beach, FL)
  • East Broward Bull Sharks Boys Program (Ft Lauderdale, FL)
  • East Broward Bull Sharks Girls Program (FT Lauderdale, FL)
  • Optimist Lacrosse Girls Program (Naples, FL)
  • 2014 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Miami Youth Lacrosse Foundation (Miami, FL)
  • Florida Lacrosse Official Council, 2015 Official’s Training Grant
  • Paul Schimoler Fund
  • Broward Academy (Davie, FL)
  • West Glades Middle School-Boy’s Program (Boca Raton, FL)
  • West Glades Middle School Girl’s Program (Boca Raton, FL)
  • St Brendan High School Boys Team (So. Miami, FL)
  • St Brendan High School Girls Team (So. Miami, FL)
  • 2015 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Atlantic High School Boys Team (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Atlantic High School Girls Team (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Somerset Academy Physical Education Program (Boca Raton, FL)
  • 10th Annual Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • West Glades Middle School Lady Wolves (Parkland, FL)
  • Piper High School Boys Team (Sunrise, FL)
  • Piper High School Girls Team (Sunrise, FL)
  • Olympic Heights High School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • West Pembroke Pines Optimist Club Boys Program (Pembroke Pines, FL)
  • West Pembroke Pines Optimist Club Girls Program (Pembroke Pines, FL)
  • Taravella High School Boys Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Florida Lacrosse Official Council, 2016 Official’s Training Grant (Boca Raton, FL)
  • 2016 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Education Station Physical Education Program (Pompano Beach, FL)
  • Village Academy Physical Education Program (Delray Beach, FL)
  • Plantation Patriots Youth Rec League (Plantation, FL)
  • Killian High School Boys Team (Miami, FL)
  • Killian High School Girls Team (Miami, FL)
  • McNicol Middle School Boys Team (Hollywood, FL)
  • McNicol Middle School Girls Team (Hollywood, FL)
  • Milton High School Boys Team (Milton, FL)
  • 2017 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Coral Springs High School Boys Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Coral Springs High School Girls Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Niceville Eagles Lacrosse Club Boys Team (Niceville, FL)
  • Niceville Eagles Lacrosse Club Girls Team (Niceville, FL)
  • Coral Springs Christian School Boys Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Coral Springs Christian School Girls Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • New River Middle School Boys Team (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
  • New River Middle School Girls Team (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
  • Southeast Florida Women’s Lacrosse Officials (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Boys and Girls Club of Miami (Miami, FL)
  • Coral Glades High School Boys Team (Coral Springs, FL)
  • Miami Shores Lightning Lacrosse (Miami, FL)
  • University High School (Orlando, FL)
  • Somerset Canyons Charter School Boys Team (Boynton Beach, FL)
  • Somerset Canyons Charter School Girls Team (Boynton Beach, FL)
  • Weston Warriors Recreational Lacrosse Program (Weston, FL)
  • 2018 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)
  • US Lacrosse South Florida Chapter
  • Don Estridge Middle School Girls Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Fort Lauderdale High School Girls Team (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie Stick Exchange Program
  • Five Flags Knights Lacrosse Boys Program (Pensacola, FL)
  • Five Flags Knights Lacrosse Girls Program (Pensacola, FL)
  • Lake Wales High School Boys Team (Lake Wales, FL)
  • Lake Wales High School Girls Team (Lake Wales, FL)
  • Pompano Beach High School Boys Team (Pompano, FL)
  • Pompano Beach High School Girls Team (Pompano, FL)
  • Discovery High School Girls Team (Lake Alfred, FL)
  • Olympic Heights High School Boys Team (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Pensacola Lacrosse Club (Pensacola, FL)
  • 2019 Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School (Boca Raton, FL)

In addition, the Foundation has the ability to provide short term loaner sticks, balls and goals to organizations that are interested in hosting introductory clinics. We believe these one and two day clinics are an invaluable tool for generating new interest in lacrosse. These clinics allow athletes, that may be involved in another sport and/or those who may simply want to see what it is all about, to get a "taste" of lacrosse before making a full fledged commitment. If you have any questions about our loaner program, please email us at  . 

Although the fund’s size currently limits the number and amount of aid awarded each year, the Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation, a non-profit 501 (c)(3) organization, seeks to build the size of the fund in an effort to increase its ability to support youth lacrosse development statewide. If this is a program you’d like to support or would like more information on how you can help, please contact us at
. 

Congratulations to all the financial aid recipients, the Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation looks forward to working with these and many other organizations to make their programs a success.